Beauty & tanning salon · Tenbury Wells · est 2015
Beauty & tanning in the heart of Tenbury Wells.
A little family run salon on Cross Street offering a wide range of treatments: nails, Eve Taylor facials, massage and rituals, brows and waxing, spray tans and sunbeds.


Since 2015
Ellie's little salon, eleven years on.
Shorty's opened in 2015 and turned eleven this March. Some clients have been coming since the very first day, for everything from a quick brow tidy to a monthly massage.
“I’m so proud of my little salon and everything it has achieved over those years.”
Treatments use Eve Taylor skin and body care, Bio Sculpture builder gel, Footlogix for medi-pedis and Lumineo LED light therapy.
Treatments
A wide range of treatments, all under one roof.
Gel nails
from £10
Express and signature gel manicures and pedicures, plus Bio Sculpture builder gel.
Book nowEve Taylor facials
from £25
Prescription facials tailored to your skin, with microdermabrasion and Lumineo LED light therapy.
Book nowMassage
from £16
Swedish, deep tissue, bamboo, Himalayan salt stone, hot stone and lava shell, plus Thai foot and Indian head.
Book nowSignature rituals
from £30
Longer pampering treatments, from the Moroccan face and scalp ritual to the Relax & Rewind ritual.
Book nowBrows, lashes & waxing
from £6
Tints, brow shaping, HD Brows, threading and waxing from lip to full leg.
Book nowSpray tans & sunbeds
from £3.50
Full and half body spray tans, and sunbed sessions or courses.
Book now
Recent nails
Fresh sets from the nail station.
Express, signature and builder gel manicures, with a whole wall of colours to choose from.





Price list
Every treatment, every price.
Tap a section to open it. Builder gel: we only remove builder gel we have previously applied, not other salons' work.
The Cosy Season Rituals
- The Muscle melt back ritual£40
1 hr
A deeply warming and indulgent ritual designed to melt away tension, hydrate the skin and leave you feeling completely relaxed. Cocoon yourself in cosy heated blankets and our dreamy treatment room! Your treatment begins with a steaming back cleanse and invigorating Frangipani exfoliation, gently hydrating and smoothing skin ready for the cool season ahead. A warm towel compress follows, helping to relax tired muscles and ease you into a world of relaxation.
- Crown to sole Ritual£50
1 hr 15 mins
A deeply relaxing head-to-toe escape designed to melt away tension and leave you feeling completely restored. Your ritual begins with a luxurious Moroccan-inspired oil shoulder, face and scalp massage, using flowing massage techniques and tools to release tension and encourage a deep sense of calm. Gentle work across the face, scalp, neck and shoulders helps you switch off and unwind. The experience continues with a soothing Thai foot massage, using targeted pressure and massage techniques to ease tired, heavy feet and leave your whole body feeling lighter.
- The Winter radiance facial£35
1 hr
Rediscover comfort and radiance with this blissful hydrating facial, designed to soothe winter-stressed skin. A Divine Glow heated face mask infuses the skin with warmth and nourishment, while a relaxing hand and arm massage enhances the sense of deep tranquility. Gentle steam towels and nutrient-rich oatmeal calm redness, ease irritation, and restore essential hydration, leaving your skin protected, soothed, and luminous. The ultimate seasonal escape, suitable for all skin types.
Gel Manicures
- Express gel manicure£22
30 mins
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy and gel polish application.
- Express gel manicure + soak off£22
1 hr
Includes removal of previous set, shaping, cuticle tidy and gel polish application.
- Signature gel manicure£27
45 mins
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy, exfoliation, massage and gel polish application.
- Signature gel manicure + soak off£27
1 hr
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy, exfoliation, massage and gel polish application + soak off.
- Gel polish soak off - hands£10
30 mins
Removal of gel polish with an Express manicure.
- Add on - Hand mask£5
15 mins
This add on treatment can be added to any of our Gel manicures.
Bio Sculpture Builder gel manicures
- Builder gel manicure£30
1 hr
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy and application of builder gel and gel colour.
- Builder gel manicure with soak off£30
1 hr 30 mins
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy with application of builder gel and gel colour with removal of previous set of builder gel. *Please be aware we only remove Builder gel we have previously applied, we do not remove other salon's work*
- Builder gel soak off only£10
30 mins
Removal of builder gel - please note that we only remove our own work and not other salon's.
Gel Pedicures
- Express gel pedicure£22
30 mins
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy and gel polish application.
- Express gel pedicure + soak off£22
45 mins
Includes removal of previous set, shaping, cuticle tidy and gel polish application.
- Signature gel pedicure£27
1 hr
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy, exfoliation, massage and gel polish application. (Pedicure includes foot soak and callus removal).
- Signature gel pedicure + soak offfrom £27
1 hr
Includes shaping, cuticle tidy, exfoliation, massage and gel polish application. (Pedicure includes foot soak and callus removal) + soak off.
- Gel polish soak off - toes£10
30 mins
Removal of gel polish.
- Add on - Foot mask£5
15 mins
Add onto our other pedicures for that little bit of extra luxury!
Manicures
- Signature manicure£18
30 mins
Our Signature manicure is perfect for your overworked and tired hands. Featuring shaping, cuticle tidy, exfoliation, hand & arm massage and finished with your choice of polish.
- Deluxe manicure£23
45 mins
Indulge yourself with our Deluxe manicure experience. Featuring shaping, cuticle tidy, exfoliation, hand & arm massage, heated hydrating mask treatment and finished with your choice of polish.
- Nail trim & shape£10
15 mins
Pedicures
- Signature Pedicure£19
45 mins
Our Signature pedicure is the perfect treatment for your tired and overworked feet. Featuring shaping, cuticle tidy, foot soak with exfoliation, callus removal, foot & leg massage and finished with your choice of polish.
- Deluxe Pedicure£24
1 hr
Indulge yourself with our Deluxe pedicure experience. Featuring shaping, cuticle tidy, foot soak with exfoliation, callus removal, foot & leg massage, heated hydrating mask treatment and finished with your choice of polish.
- Nail trim & shape£10
15 mins
Footlogix Pedicures
- Express Medi-pedi£25
30 mins
Focusing on general foot problems such as dry, hard, rough skin, cracked heels and calluses. Includes shaping, cuticle tidy, callus and dry heel maintenance and finished with a polish of your choice.
- Deluxe Medi-pedi£30
1 hr
This luxury foot treatment includes nail shaping, cuticle tidy, foot soak, foot exfoliation, callus treatment and the addition of a much more thorough and deeper hard skin removal for those with problem areas. The Deluxe medi-pedi treatment is followed by application of prescriptive creams and mousses for specific foot conditions with a relaxing foot massage and finished with a polish of your choice.
- Gel polish add on (can be added to either Medi-pedi's)£5
15 mins
Eye treatments
- Eyebrow tint£7
15 mins
- Eyelash tint£9
15 mins
- Brow shape (tweezing)£7.50
15 mins
- Eyebrow wax and tint£14.50
15 mins
- Brow trio£21
15 mins
Includes - Eyebrow tint & wax/shape and Eyelash tint.
Threading
- Eyebrow thread£7.50
15 mins
- Lip thread£6
15 mins
- Chin thread£6
15 mins
- Threading Trio£17.50
30 mins
Eyebrows, Lip & Chin thread package.
Waxing
- Full leg wax£20
30 mins
- 1/2 leg wax£15
30 mins
- Underarm wax£8
15 mins
- Forearm wax£14
15 mins
- Bikini waxfrom £12
15 mins
- Back wax£20
30 mins
- Eyebrow wax£7.50
15 mins
- Lip wax£6
15 mins
- Chin wax£6
15 mins
- Brow wax & lip wax£13.50
15 mins
- Face trio waxing - (Lip, chin & brows)£19.50
15 mins
HD Brows
- HD brows£25
30 mins
Eve Taylor Facials
- Express prescription facial£25
30 mins
All of our prescription facials are tailored to your current skin conditions to achieve the best possible results for your skin.
- Essential prescription facial£30
1 hr
All of our prescription facials are tailored to your current skin conditions to achieve the best possible results for your skin.
- Intensive prescription facial£40
1 hr 15 mins
All of our prescription facials are tailored to your current skin conditions to achieve the best possible results for your skin.
- Aroma Spa facial£40
1 hr 15 mins
Suitable for all skin types. The Aroma Spa signature facial is the ultimate aromatic experience. You will be wrapped and cocooned into warm comfortable security whilst pre warmed products are applied using expertly developed tactile techniques to soothe your mind, whilst you drift away into the deepest feeling of relaxation.
- Age resist facial£35
1 hr
Suitable for ageing/pre maturely ageing skin. The age resist facial refines and resurfaces prematurely ageing skin to reveal smooth, soft complexion. Potent antioxidants defend and protect against environmental aggressors whilst stimulating fresh new healthy tissue. Skin is left looking radiant and beautiful regardless of age.
- Clear & Clarify facial£35
1 hr
Suitable for congested/oily skin types. An effective deep cleansing facial treatment targeted at those experiencing oilyness, congestion and breakouts. Professional formulations are customised to treat the skin with positive and noticeable results by offering deeply purifying clarifying properties, fighting congestion and breakouts from the inside out.
- Hydrate & Glow facial£35
1 hr
Suitable for all skin types, especially dehydrated skin. Restore hydration to your skin with our Hydrate & Glow facial. Plumps the skin and softens fine lines with moisture infusing hydrators. Ideal for parched, post-holiday skin or to prepare the skin before the summer months.
- Skin rescue facial£35
1 hr
Suitable for clients with sensitive skin. The Skin Rescue Facial gives instant relief to sensitive complexions. Therapeutic Oatmeal instantly soothes and calms the skin, targeting irritation, whilst botanicals support and ease redness for skin that’s happy, soothed and resilient to environmental aggression.
- Facial add on - Lumineo LED light therapy£15
15 mins
Using the revolutionary Lumineo advanced LED light therapy we can offer different wavelengths to penetrate the skin, accelerating wound healing, boosting collagen, evening out skin tone, reducing breakouts and much more! This treatment is highly effective, pain free and relaxing.
- Facial add on - Foot massage£10
15 mins
Can be added onto any of our Eve Taylor facial treatments.
Microdermabrasion facials
- Express Microdermabrasion facial£27.50
30 mins
- Essential Microdermabrasion facial£37.50
45 mins
- Deluxe Microdermabrasion facial with LED light therapy£50
1 hr
Lumineo LED light therapy facials
- Express Lumineo LED facial£27.50
30 mins
- Deluxe Lumineo LED facial£37.50
1 hr
Shorty's Signature Rituals
- All about that glow ritual£30
45 mins
Our finely ground sea salt infused with essential oils of Jasmine and Ylang Ylang soothe the senses whilst the dull, dry skin cells are buffed away. Skin drenching moisturisers conclude the treatment leaving the skin soft, smooth and hydrated.
- Spring in your Step foot treatment£30
1 hr
Relax into this breathtaking foot treatment with a hot cloth cleanse and exfoliation. Followed on with a full Thai foot massage, using specialist massage movements and pressure points to leave you feeling like you're walking on air. Finishing with our Eve Taylor cooling foot gel.
- Moroccan inspired face & scalp ritual£35
45 mins
Drift into a world of relaxation with our Moroccan inspired face and scalp ritual. Using an ultra hydrating Moroccan oil, we start this treatment with a stunning scalp massage, releasing all of that unwanted tension. Followed with a shoulder and face massage using our Gua Sha facial tools to aid lymphatic drainage, decrease puffiness and increase blood flow. This treatment is finished with a leave in Moroccan oil hair mask.
- Shorty's Relax & Rewind ritual£85
2 hr 30 mins
Let you mind switch off, the outside world fall silent and take a deep breath and relax into our beautiful Relax & Rewind ritual. Our warm lava shell full body massage will relax your tight muscles and ease any unwanted tension, paired with our Eve Taylor Anti-stress body oil. Followed with a salt & seaweed back exfoliation and our bespoke Eve Taylor prescription facial will be tailored to your skin's every need. Finishing with a dreamy Sensory Retreat heated eye mask for that ultimate relaxation.
- Mama's nurturing ritual£60
1 hr 30 mins
The perfect treatment for that post-natal relax! A delightful hot stone full body massage with stress relieving lymphatic drainage face & scalp massage. A pressure point mini Thai foot massage will leave you feeling like you floating on air. Enjoy 15 minutes of treatment room alone time for an uninterrupted power nap!
Massage
- Swedish back massage (20 mins)£16
30 mins
- Swedish back massage (40 mins)£22
45 mins
- Swedish full body massage (60 mins)£30
1 hr
- Swedish full body massage (90 mins)£45
1 hr 30 mins
- Swedish shoulder face & scalp massage£16
30 mins
- Bamboo back massage (40 mins)£27
45 mins
Known for it’s healing properties, bamboo massage works at all levels to balance, calm and energise you physically, mentally and spiritually. If you are looking for a rejuvenating massage treatment, there’s nothing better than the bamboo massage therapy.
- Bamboo back + legs massage (60 mins)£37
1 hr
Known for it’s healing properties, bamboo massage works at all levels to balance, calm and energise you physically, mentally and spiritually. If you are looking for a rejuvenating massage treatment, there’s nothing better than the bamboo massage therapy.
- Bamboo full body massage (60 mins)£37
1 hr
Known for it’s healing properties, bamboo massage works at all levels to balance, calm and energise you physically, mentally and spiritually. If you are looking for a rejuvenating massage treatment, there’s nothing better than the bamboo massage therapy.
- Himalayan salt stone back massage (40 mins)£27
45 mins
Himalayan salt stone massage uses warm salt crystal stones to soothe away stress, tension and promote an increased sense of wellbeing. It’s grounding properties help to improve sleep and balance the central nervous system. The stones natural salt properties gently exfoliate the skin to promote naturally smooth and hydrated skin.
- Himalayan salt stone back + legs massage (60 mins)£37
1 hr
Himalayan salt stone massage uses warm salt crystal stones to soothe away stress, tension and promote an increased sense of wellbeing. It’s grounding properties help to improve sleep and balance the central nervous system. The stones natural salt properties gently exfoliate the skin to promote naturally smooth and hydrated skin.
- Himalayan salt stone full body massage (60 mins)£37
1 hr
Himalayan salt stone massage uses warm salt crystal stones to soothe away stress, tension and promote an increased sense of wellbeing. It’s grounding properties help to improve sleep and balance the central nervous system. The stones natural salt properties gently exfoliate the skin to promote naturally smooth and hydrated skin.
- Hot stone back massage (40 mins)£27
45 mins
A truly deep, relaxing massage using smooth, carefully heated basalt stones. The deep penetrating heat from the stones are used as tools in massaging the soft tissue to enhance general relaxation and reduce stress.
- Hot stone back + legs massage (60 mins)£37
1 hr
A truly deep, relaxing massage using smooth, carefully heated basalt stones. The deep penetrating heat from the stones are used as tools in massaging the soft tissue to enhance general relaxation and reduce stress.
- Hot stone full body massage (60 mins)£37
1 hr
A truly deep, relaxing massage using smooth, carefully heated basalt stones. The deep penetrating heat from the stones are used as tools in massaging the soft tissue to enhance general relaxation and reduce stress.
- Lava shell back massage (40 mins)£30
45 mins
A deeply relaxing yet intensive massage, using handmade porcelain shells, which are naturally heated with minerals. The radiating heat from the Lava shells help release tension and carefully applied pressure treats deep rooted muscle problems.
- Lava shell back + legs massage (60 mins)£40
1 hr
A deeply relaxing yet intensive massage, using handmade porcelain shells, which are naturally heated with minerals. The radiating heat from the Lava shells help release tension and carefully applied pressure treats deep rooted muscle problems.
- Lava shell full body massage (60 mins)£40
1 hr
A deeply relaxing yet intensive massage, using handmade porcelain shells, which are naturally heated with minerals. The radiating heat from the Lava shells help release tension and carefully applied pressure treats deep rooted muscle problems.
- Deep tissue back massage (40 mins)£30
45 mins
Deep tissue massage is a fantastically rejuvenating massage technique typically used to alleviate aches and pains from exercise or musculoskeletal issues. Deep tissue massage benefits are wide ranging but include bringing relief from sports injuries, a sense of wellbeing and relaxation, increased circulation and reduces inflammation.
- Deep tissue massage back & back of legs massage (60 mins)£40
1 hr
Deep tissue massage is a fantastically rejuvenating massage technique typically used to alleviate aches and pains from exercise or musculoskeletal issues. Deep tissue massage benefits are wide ranging but include bringing relief from sports injuries, a sense of wellbeing and relaxation, increased circulation and reduces inflammation.
- Deep tissue full body massage (90 mins)£50
1 hr 30 mins
Deep tissue massage is a fantastically rejuvenating massage technique typically used to alleviate aches and pains from exercise or musculoskeletal issues. Deep tissue massage benefits are wide ranging but include bringing relief from sports injuries, a sense of wellbeing and relaxation, increased circulation and reduces inflammation.
- Thai foot massage (45 mins)£25
45 mins
Oriental massages are commonly referred to as Asian massages. They are therapeutic, relaxing and sensual. These massages aim to relax sore, tense muscles and eliminate aches, pains and stress.
- Indian head massage (45 mins)£25
45 mins
Oriental massages are commonly referred to as Asian massages. They are therapeutic, relaxing and sensual. These massages aim to relax sore, tense muscles and eliminate aches, pains and stress.
Massage add on's
- Add on - Back of legs & foot massage£10
15 mins
- Add on - Hand & Arm massage£10
15 mins
- Add on - Face & scalp massage£10
15 mins
- Add on - Back exfoliation£10
15 mins
- Add on - Heated eye mask£5
Our heated eye mask can be added to any of our massage treatments.
Spray tanning
- Full body Spray tan£15
15 mins
- Half body tan£12.50
15 mins
Sunbed
- 3 minutes£3.50
- 6 minutes£5.50
- 9 minutes£7.50
- 12 minutes£9.50
- 30 minute course£25
- 60 minute course£35
- 90 minute course£45
- 120 minute course£55
Reviews
“Not sure what I’d do without Shorty’s!”
4.9
41 on Google
5.0
376 on Ovatu
“Ellie provides the absolute best service to her clients, and is on hand literally 24/7, or it certainly feels that way to me! 🤣 Ellie’s spray tans are incredible and so reasonably priced, I tend to have one regularly through the summer and she always squeezes me in even though I book only a day or two in advance sometimes. Not sure what I’d do without Shorty’s! Thank you, Ellie!!! ❤️”
“Very nice place! I've been a couple of times already for a sunbed and absolutely loved it, they also have tanning creams. A very nice beauty salon, Ellie is such a lovely person, highly recommend!”
“Ellie is such a lovely lady, always happy. I have had manicures with added sparkles, pedicures, waxing and tinting and a monthly massage which leaves me so relaxed 😊 Nothing is too much. I use the online booking system as need evening appointments that go very quickly. Highly recommend. 5 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟”
“5* treatments as ALWAYS! Gel Nails, Thai Foot Massage- which was just sensational! So relaxing! Always a pleasure to see Ellie and have a good old natter about anything! Thank you once again! Looking forward to my next session already”
“Had a fabulous sunbed,Ellie is always warm and welcoming when ever I pop in,lovely lady.”
“Fabulous as always…. You feel like you are floating out of the door!”
Suzie, Ovatu review
“The best facial I’ve ever received, you come out feeling so relaxed and smelling amazing”
Anonymous, Ovatu review
“A perfect spray tan! Thank you Ellie! X”
Debbie, Ovatu review
“Just had a lovely relaxing lava shell massage. Much needed after lambing! As always a great experience and great care & spoiling from Ellie.”
Anonymous, Ovatu review
Book online
Book with Ellie.
Pick a treatment and a time that suits. Late appointments on Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays until 7:30pm.
You can also book on Ovatu.
- 1.Treatment
- 2.Day & time
- 3.Your details
- 4.Booked
Choose a treatment
Visit
10 Cross Street, Tenbury Wells.
10 Cross Street, Tenbury Wells WR15 8EE- Monday
- 9:00am-7:30pm
- Tuesday
- Closed
- Wednesday
- 9:00am-7:30pm
- Thursday
- 9:00am-7:30pm
- Friday
- 9:00am-5:00pm
- Saturday
- By appointment only
- Sunday
- Closed


Send us a message
Questions about a treatment or a sunbed course? Drop us a line.